Moving to New Zealand

If you are interested in emigrating to New Zealand, there are certain property investment criteria that can assist you in gaining residency.  

NZ Migrant Investment Categories

Key requirements

"Investor Plus"

"Investor"

Maximum age 

No requirement

65 or younger

Business experience 

No requirement

Minimum of three years

Investment funds 

NZ$10m invested in NZ for three years

NZ$1.5m invested in NZ for four years

Settlement funds 

No requirement

NZ$1m (transfer not required)

Principal applicant's English language

No requirement

  • an English speaking background
  • an International English Language Testing System (IELS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or
  • a competent user of English

Family member's English language 

No requirement

Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition

Minimum time in NZ

 

44 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period

146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period

Health and character

Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements 

 

Further information is available from investors@dol.govt.nz